Boards and Commissions


                                                                                    BOARD MEMBERS                            TERM ENDS
Fiscal Court

1st & 3rd Thursday at 9:00 a.m.
Court Room

Industrial Authority           
1st Monday at 4:00 p.m.                                                Garland Cottrell               4 Year Term: Dec.  2019
Court Room                                                                   Randall Curry                                        Dec . 2017        
                                                                                      John Bunnell                                         Dec.  2017
              ​                                                                        Carla Wuertzer                                      Dec.  2019
                                                                                      Elroy Larimore                                       Dec.  2017

Planning Commission
1st Tuesday at 6:00 p.m.                                              David Paige                      5 Year Term: Dec.  2018
Lower Level Meeting Room                                         Luther Avery                                           Dec.  2019
                                                                                     Sherman Bowman                                 Dec.  2017
                                                                                     Grayling Hiser                                        Dec.  2020
                                                                                     Gary Puckett                                          Dec.  2019
                                                                                     Greg Nichols                                          Dec.  2019
                                                                                     Virginia Davis                                         Dec.  2018

911 Board
Open Date at 9:00 a.m.                                              Mayor John Freeman
Lower Level Meeting Room                                        Mayor Randall Curry
                                                                                    Mayor Dennis Edwards
                                                                                   Sheriff Boston Hensley
                                                                                   Judge/Executive Terry Martin
                                                                                   Kentucky State Police 


109 Board
2nd Monday at 4:00 p.m.                                           Greg Sweet                          2 Year Term: Dec. 2017
Solid Waste Office                                                      Larry Jewell                                               Dec. 2018
                                                                                   Elaine Diggs                                              Dec. 2018


Ambulance Board
3rd Friday at 9:00 a.m.                                              John Bunnell                        2 Year Term:  Dec. 2018
Ambulance Service                                                   Dr. Kevin Flowers                                       Dec . 2018
                                                                                  Brad Smith                                                 Dec. 2017
                                          

Health Department Board
Quarterly                                                                   Gary Gardner                        2 Year Term:  Dec. 2017
Library Basement                                                     Dr. Ann Hemmer                                          Dec. 2017
                                                                                 Ed Keiley                                                      Dec. 2017
                                                                                 Dr. Vrag Pandeya                                         Dec. 2017
                                                                                 Dr. Jason Smith                                            Dec. 2017
                                                                                 Marsha Cook                                                Dec. 2018
                                                                                 Dr. Don Green                                              Dec. 2018
                                                                                 Donna Logsdon                                            Dec. 2018
                                                                                 Martha Rogers                                             Dec. 2018
                                                                                 Dr. Clem Nichols                                          Dec. 2017
                                                                                 Lee Ann Hennion                                         Dec. 2018
                                                                                 Dr. Billy Andrews                                          Dec. 2018



Hart County Tourism Board
2nd Wednesday at 1:30 p.m.                                  Virginia Davis                         3 Year Term:   2019
Lower Level Meeting Room                                     Alicia Ill                                                         2017
                                                                                Tasha Harper                                                2019
                                                                                Janet Clauson                                               2019
                                                                                Henry Ash                                                     2017
                                                                                Rebecca Sturgeon                                        2017
                                                                                Ken Russell                                                   2019


County Extension Board
Extension Office                                                      Amy Atwell                              3 Year Term: 2019
                                                                                Diane Choate                                               2017
                                                                                Deanna Vance                                              2018
                                                                                Mary Mills Turner                                          2019
                                                                                Adam Estes                                                  2018
                                                                               Barbara Kessler                                             2017

          
Green River Water Board
2nd Thursday at 11:00 a.m.                                    Leland Glass                         3 Year Term:  March, 2019
Water Office                                                            Pat Tucker                                                   March, 2017
                                                                                Phillip Doyle                                                March, 2018
                                                                               John Bunnell                                                February, 2018
                                                                               Ray Branstetter                                            March, 2017


Soil Conservation Board
1st Tuesday at 6:00 p.m.                                        Leon Logsdon                        4 Year Term: 2020
Conservation Office                                                William Scott                                                2020
                                                                                Winferd Berry                                              2020
                                                                                Roger Goodman                                          2020
                                                                                Tom Croghan                                               2018
                                                                                Dodgie Meador                                            2018
                                                                                Diane Choate                                               2018

 
Library Board
2nd Monday at 4:00 p.m.                                       Shirley Thompson                  4 Year Term:  October, 2019
Hart County Library                                                Penny Chelf                                                  October, 2019
                                                                               Patricia Kirkpatrick                                        July, 2017
                                                                               Tommy Ferran                                               October, 2020
                                                                               David Houk                                                    July, 2017 

Cemetery  Est. 2004
                                                                                Jan Druen
                                                                                Dee Tapp
                                                                                County Attorney Mike Nichols 
                                                                                Judge/Executive Terry Martin

Assessment Appeals
                                                                                Tom Turley                          3 Year Term:  2018
                                                                                 Chip Wilcoxson                                         2017
                                                                                 Raymond Hishmeh                                   2019                                                           
                                                                    
                                  
Chamber of Commerce
2nd Tuesday at 7:00 a.m.
Chamber Office

Probation and Parole
1st Thursday from 8:00am to 4:00pm
Lower Level Meeting Room​​​

BRADD
4th Monday at 1:00 p.m.
BRADD Office

Southern Kentucky Community Action Board
Quarterly
B.G. Community Action Office​​
  ​​